UMass Dartmouth has a dedicated page within OER Commons for depositing OER created by UMD faculty members. This allows us to share the great work of our educators with the community and our students. Please check out our hub at this location: University of Massachusetts Dartmouth Group Resources | OER Commons
Do you have an openly licensed work to share? It could be a textbook, assignment, class notes, etc. Please contact Emma Wood about contributing to our OER Commons hub.
It's important to note that materials licensed under traditional copyright may also be incorporated into your courses under Fair Use without cost to your students.
We subscribe to many article databases, which contain full-text articles. Your students can access these articles if you link to their permanent URL. Often these links are located on the abstract page.
Check out our databases to see if there are articles appropriate to your course.
The Primo Discovery System also contains electronic books and online government publications, which also contain permanent URLs, which are called "permalinks" and located under the "View Online" tab, under "Actions."
These collections could be useful to your courses:
Welcome to the digital collections of the UMass Dartmouth Library Archives and Special Collections. This site features materials drawn from a variety of sources, including the Ferreira-Mendes Portuguese-American Archives, the Schooner Ernestina-Morrissey Archives, the Archives of the Center for Jewish Culture, the UMass Dartmouth Historical Archives, the Howard T. Glasser Archives of Folk Music and Letter Arts, the Papers of Congressman Barney Frank, and the Robert F. Kennedy Assassination Archives.
